N-Acetyl Pinealon Amidate

Price range: £20.00 through £40.00

CAS No: On request
Strengths Available: 10mg
Format: Sealed containment / vial presentations available
Volume: 3mL

What This Product Is About
N-Acetyl Pinealon Amidate belongs to a class of short peptide bioregulators frequently referenced in longevity and cellular-regulation research. It has attracted scientific attention as a research tool for exploring how short peptides may influence gene expression and tissue maintenance.

SKU: N/A Category:

Description

What is N-Acetyl Pinealon Amidate?

N-Acetyl Pinealon Amidate is a research-grade peptide bioregulator studied in the context of cellular regulation, ageing biology, and tissue-specific signalling. Investigators have explored how N-Acetyl Pinealon Amidate may interact with regulatory pathways associated with cellular maintenance and renewal in laboratory models.

Why Researchers Became Interested in N-Acetyl Pinealon Amidate

Researchers became interested in N-Acetyl Pinealon Amidate because of its relevance to cellular-regulation and longevity research. It provides a defined research tool for examining tissue-specific regulatory pathways in experimental models.

Key Research Focus Areas

  • Cellular-regulation and gene-expression models
  • Ageing and longevity research
  • Tissue-specific maintenance and renewal studies
  • Antioxidant and cytoprotective pathway research
  • Neuroendocrine signalling investigations
  • Bioregulator mechanism studies

What the Research Has Shown

In preclinical research, N-Acetyl Pinealon Amidate has been studied for its association with cellular-regulation and tissue-maintenance pathways. Mechanistic studies have explored how short peptide bioregulators may influence gene expression in target tissues.

Fast Secure Shipping
Independently Verified
Trusted by 1000s of customers
Manufactured in the U.K.

Scientific Background and Research Context

N-Acetyl Pinealon Amidate is a terminally modified analogue of Pinealon, a synthetic tripeptide with the amino-acid sequence Glu–Asp–Arg. Pinealon has been studied mainly in preclinical neuroscience research involving cellular stress, neuronal ageing, oxidative balance and gene-regulation pathways.

In this modified form, the N-terminus is acetylated and the C-terminus is amidated. These changes are commonly explored in peptide research because terminal modification may influence resistance to enzymatic degradation, molecular stability and experimental behaviour. Direct published evidence specifically examining N-Acetyl Pinealon Amidate remains limited, so much of its research context is based on findings related to the parent Pinealon peptide.

Exploring the Science Behind

Pinealon-related research has examined how the Glu–Asp–Arg sequence may affect neuronal cells under oxidative or age-related stress. Experimental studies involving the parent peptide have reported effects on reactive oxygen species, cell viability, gene expression and intracellular signalling.

N-Acetyl Pinealon Amidate is studied as a modified peptide model to assess whether protecting both terminal ends changes peptide stability, cellular interaction or duration of activity under controlled laboratory conditions. It has not yet been established whether this analogue behaves identically to unmodified Pinealon or produces the same biological responses.

Research Context in Endocrine and Metabolic Science

Although Pinealon is primarily associated with neurological research, its study may also overlap with endocrine and metabolic science. Neural signalling, oxidative stress, circadian regulation and cellular energy balance are closely connected with broader neuroendocrine processes.

Research involving the parent Pinealon peptide has explored serotonin-related gene expression, neuronal differentiation and cellular responses associated with ageing. Investigation of N-Acetyl Pinealon Amidate may help clarify whether terminal modification changes how the peptide behaves within these experimental pathways.

Ongoing Scientific Interest

N-Acetyl Pinealon Amidate continues to attract interest as a terminally protected version of the Glu–Asp–Arg peptide sequence. Researchers may use it in comparative studies examining peptide stability, structure–activity relationships, cellular uptake and the effects of N-terminal acetylation and C-terminal amidation.

Most established findings relate to the parent Pinealon peptide rather than this specific modified analogue. Further laboratory research is required to define its stability, selectivity and broader biological profile.

N-Acetyl Pinealon Amidate is supplied strictly for laboratory and research purposes and is not intended for human consumption or therapeutic use.

Ingredient Profile
Single research compound: N-Acetyl Pinealon Amidate
CAS: On request
Purity >99%
Supplied as lyophilised powder (no excipients, fillers or additives).

Active Ingredients
N-Acetyl Pinealon Amidate — 10mg

Ingredient Breakdown
N-Acetyl Pinealon Amidate :  10mg of active peptide per vial (lyophilised).

Why is N-Acetyl Pinealon Amidate described as a peptide bioregulator?
Because it belongs to a class of short peptides studied for their influence on cellular regulation and gene expression.

Is N-Acetyl Pinealon Amidate approved for medical use?
No. It is supplied strictly for research and laboratory use only, and is not intended for human or veterinary use.

Why does purity matter so much for this product?
High purity helps ensure that observed research effects are due to the material itself rather than impurities.

What does ‘research grade’ mean?
It means the product is supplied with documentation and traceability for laboratory investigation.

Is international supply available?
Yes. International fulfilment and temperature-controlled shipping can be supported where appropriate.

 

Research & laboratory use only. Not for human or veterinary use. Not a medicinal product, supplement, food or medical device. No therapeutic, diagnostic, cosmetic, wellness or lifestyle claims are made or implied. Analytical reference/click information is a laboratory measurement aid only and must not be applied to living systems.

Typically supplied at >99% purity, supported by batch-specific analytical data. UK-based preparation, analysis and release under scientist-led, GMP-aligned processes with full batch-level traceability. Certificate of Analysis (CoA) available on request; independent analytical verification where appropriate.

Store the lyophilised powder refrigerated at 2–8°C, protected from light and moisture; suitable for longer-term storage frozen at -20°C. Handle under appropriate laboratory conditions. For in vitro research use only.

For in vitro laboratory research only. Reconstitution, handling and experimental design at the discretion of the qualified researcher. The 300-click sealed-containment system is an analytical measurement reference only and does not represent dosing or administration guidance. Not for use in living systems.

Partner with FreshstartPharma– Where Accuracy Meets Innovation

Freshstartpharma is committed to delivering high-quality research-grade products designed for advanced scientific applications. We offer wholesale partnerships to selected businesses that share our values of integrity, quality, and innovation. Whether you’re an established distributor or an emerging research supply company, we invite you to join our network and benefit from exclusive access to our state-of-the-art product range.